Logo Hercules

Lectures

Common lectures

BASIC METHODS AND INSTRUMENTS

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
Diffraction, refraction ans absorption of X-rays and neutrons 2017/02/28 (09:00 - 10:30) KUHS W.f -
Synchrotron radiation 2017/02/28 (11:00 - 12:30) ATTWOOD David -
Synchrotron radiation 2017/03/01 (16:00 - 17:30) BARRETT Raymond -
Synchrotron radiation 2017/03/03 (9:00 - 10:30) GRAAFSMA Heinz -
Neutrons : scattering and instrumentation (1/2) 2017/03/01 (9:00 - 10:30) WILDES Andrew -
Neutrons : scattering and instrumentation (2/2) 2017/03/02 (9:00 - 10:30) WILDES Andrew -
Neutrons : scattering and instrumentation 2017/03/08 (16:00 - 17:30) LANGRIDGE Sean -
Neutron and X-Ray diffraction by crystals : kinematical approximation 2017/02/28 (16:00 - 17:30) KUHS W.f -
Disorder and its effects on X-ray diffraction 2017/03/07 (14:00 - 15:30) DE BOISSIEU Marc -
Small angle scattering 2017/03/09 (14:00 - 15:30) MUELLER Martin -
X-ray absorption spectroscopy fundamentals and dimple models of EXAFS (1/2) 2017/03/08 (9:00 - 10:30) PASCARELLI Sakura -
Imaging techniques 2017/03/02 (16:00 - 17:30) BUFFIERE Jean-Yves Download
Free electron lasers and ultra fast X-rau science 2017/03/15 (16:00 - 17:30) TSCHENTSCHER Thomas -
Disorder and its effects on X-Ray diffraction 2017/03/08 (14:00 - 15:30) MOSS David Download
X-ray absorption spectroscopy fundamentals and dimple models of EXAFS (2/2) 2017/03/08 (11:00 - 12:30) PASCARELLI Sakura -

INTRODUCTORY LECTURES

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
I1.Crystallography 2016/04/01 (11:00 - 12:30) GRENIER Beatrice Download
I1.Crystallography 2016/04/04 (11:00 - 12:30) GRENIER Beatrice -
I2. Magnetism 2016/04/05 (11:00 - 12:30) PAOLASINI Luigi Download
I3. Introduction to spectroscopy 2017/02/27 (09:00 - 10:30) MARGARITONDO Giorgio Download
I4. Fourier TRansform (online slides) 2016/03/28 (17:30 - 17:30) BOOTE Craig Download

LECTURES AT PSI

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
Intro to SINQ 2017/03/22 (9:00 - 9:40) NIEDERMAYER Christof -
Muon spin spectroscopy in condensed matter and chemistry-Introduction and examples 2017/03/22 (9:40 - 10:20) SALMAN Zaher -
Introduction to SWISSFEL 2017/03/23 (13:45 - 14:25) MILNE Chris -
X-Ray detection systems-past, present and future 2017/03/23 (09:00 - 09:30) SISAK Dubravka -
Introduction to proton therapy 2017/03/22 (10:30 - 11:10) GAGNON-MOISAN Francis -
Serial femtosecond protein crystallography at XFELS 2017/03/24 (9:30 - 10:00) MARTIEL Isabelle -
Studying electronic, magnetic and structural dynamics with ultrashort x-ray pulses 2017/03/24 (10:00 - 10:30) STAUB Urs -
Deswelling of soft colloids at High concentrations studied by SANS 2017/03/24 (10:30 - 11:00) GASSER Urs -
Magnetic correlations in pyrochlores by neutron diffraction 2017/03/24 (11:10 - 11:40) SIBILLE Romain -
Ionic liquids studied by Quasi-elastic neutron scattering 2017/03/24 (11:40 - 12:20) EMBS Jan Peter -

LECTURES AT ELETTRA/FERMI

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
NMR spectroscopy: structural characterization 2017/03/22 (09:00 - 10:00) SKET Primoz Download
Overview of Elettra and FERMI lightsources 2017/03/20 (09:00 - 10:00) CALLEGARI Carlo -
XUV transient grating experiments at FERMI 2017/03/20 (10:00 - 11:00) BENCIVENGA Filippo -
THz selph phase modulation in silicon 2017/03/20 (11:30 - 12:30) PERUCCHI Andrea -
SR-FTIR spectromicroscopy : the future of the past 2017/03/20 (14:00 - 14:45) VACCARI Lisa -
X-rays Spectroscopies at the BACH beamline 2017/03/22 (11:30 - 12:30) BONDINO Federica -

Session A : Physics and Chemistry of condensed matter

I. INTERACTION OF RADIATION WITH MATTER / ELASTIC CASE

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
Dynamical theory 2017/03/07 (9:00 - 10:30) BAUMBACH Tilo -
Coherent Imaging 2017/03/09 (16:00 - 17:30) CLOETENS Peter -
Neutron and X-Ray reflectometry 2017/03/16 (11:00 - 12:30) SEECK Oliver -
Single Crystal analysis 2017/03/10 (11:00 - 12:30) ESPINOSA Enrique -
Powder diffraction 2017/03/27 (16:00 - 17:30) HANSEN Thomas -
Polarized X-Rays 2017/03/09 (11:00 - 12:30) STAUB Urs -
Neutron magnetic scattering and use of polarized neutrons 2017/03/07 (11:00 - 12:30) QURESHI Navid -
Neutron magnetic scattering and use of polarized neutrons 2017/03/07 (16:00 - 17:30) LANGRIDGE Sean -

II. INTERACTION OF RADIATION WITH MATTER / INELASTIC CASE

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
X-Ray photon correlation spectroscopy 2017/03/15 (14:00 - 15:30) GRUEBEL Gerhard -
X-Ray absorption spectroscopy : theoretical basis 2017/03/29 (9:00 - 10:30) HAVERKORT Maurits W. -
X-Ray absorption spectroscopies : the monoelectronic approach 2017/03/15 (09:00 - 10:30) JOLY Yves -
X-Ray photoemission electron microscopy 2017/03/17 (14:00 - 15:30) SCHNEIDER Claus Download
Neutron triple axis spectroscopy 2017/03/27 (14:00 - 15:30) ENDERLE Mechtild -
Neutron time of flight spin echo, back scattering, spectroscopy 2017/03/16 (16:00 - 17:30) PERRING Toby -
Anomalous diffraction 2017/03/15 (11:00 - 12:30) FAVRE-NICOLIN Vincent -
Inelastic X-Ray scattering 2017/03/16 (14:00 - 15:30) KRISCH Mickael -
Photoelectron spectroscopy from UV to soft X rays (1/2) 2017/03/27 (9:00 - 10:30) DIL Hugo -
Photoelectron spectroscopy from UV to soft X rays (2/2) 2017/03/27 (11:00 - 12:30) DIL Hugo -

III. Special topics

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
X-ray Optics and Applications 2017/03/01 (11:00 - 12:30) ATTWOOD David -
Solving surfaces problesm using SR techniques (Grenoble) 2017/03/16 (9:00 - 10:30) RENAUD Gilles -
Magnetic layers and multilayers 2017/03/17 (16:00 - 17:30) ZABEL Hartmut Download
Liquid and amorphous materials 2017/03/28 (9:00 - 10:30) BARNES Adrian Download
Soft condensed matter 2017/03/10 (9:00 - 10:30) RENNIE Adrian Download
Self- organized nano structures in the light of synchrotron radiation 2017/03/16 (9:00 - 10:30) RENAUD Gilles -
Ancient materials research with synchrotron and neutron techniques 2017/03/08 (18:00 - 19:00) SCHOEDER Sebastian -
Medical Imaging with synchrotron radiation 2017/03/09 (9:00 - 10:30) TROMBA Giuliana -
Coherent and transient states studied with X Ray FELS : present and future prospects 2017/03/28 (11:00 - 12:30) CALLEGARI Carlo -

LECTURES IN PARIS-SACLAY for A session

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
History of Synchrotron 2017/03/20 (09:30 - 10:30) BAUDELET François -
Synchrotron infrared emission and spectroscopic applications 2017/03/20 (11:00 - 12:30) DUMAS Paul -
Calculation of a hard x rays Beamline (1/2) 2017/03/20 (14:00 - 15:30) DENNETIERE David -
Calculation of a hard x rays Beamline (2/2) 2017/03/20 (16:00 - 17:30) DENNETIERE David -
J. FOURIER's life 2017/03/20 (18:00 - 19:00) RAVY Sylvain -
Time-resolved-x-ray scattering 2017/03/24 (09:00 - 10:30) LAULHE Claire -
Tutorial : How to build a neutron spectrometer 2017/03/24 (11:00 - 12:30) OTT Frederic -

Session B : Biomolecular Structure and Dynamics

I. INTRODUCTION

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
Non crystallographic ways of obtaining structural and dynamical information at different lenght and time scales for biological systems 2017/03/16 (11:00 - 12:30) WATTS Anthony -
Challenges in structural molecular biology 2017/03/06 (9:00 - 10:30) SCHLICHTING Ilme -

II. PROTEIN CRYSTALLOGRAPHY

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
Basics of protein crystallography, datta collection, data reduction phasing (1/2) 2017/03/15 (11:00 - 12:30) ROE Mark -
Neutron crystallography 2017/03/06 (16:00 - 17:30) BLAKELEY Matthew -
Basics of protein crystallography, datta collection, data reduction phasing (2/2) 2017/03/15 (14:00 - 15:30) ROE Mark -

III. PROTEIN DYNAMICS

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
Dynamics of macromolecules 2016/03/06 (11:00 - 12:30) ZACCAI Giuseppe -
Protein dynamics by neutron scattering 2017/03/06 (14:00 - 15:30) ZACCAI Giuseppe -
Kinetic protein crystallography 2017/03/29 (11:00 - 12:30) BOURGEOIS Dominique -

IV. DIFFUSION AND DIFFRACTION ON LARGER SCALE BIOLOGICAL SYSTEMS

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
Small angle neutron scattering 2017/03/27 (11:00 - 12:30) GABEL Frank -
Fibre diffraction 2017/03/10 (9:00 - 10:30) BOOTE Craig Download

V. Spectroscopy

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
Local order by X-Ray absorption spectroscopy 2017/03/16 (9:00 - 10:30) MEYER KLAUCKE Wolfram -
Time resolved fluorescence and cirular dichroism studies with SR (1/2) 2017/03/17 (11:00 - 12:30) CLARKE David Download
Time resolved fluorescence and cirular dichroism studies with SR (2/2) 2017/03/17 (16:00 - 17:30) CLARKE David Download

VI. Imaging

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
Coherent Imaging 2017/03/09 (16:00 - 17:30) CLOETENS Peter -
Medical Imaging with synchrotron radiation 2017/03/09 (9:00 - 10:30) TROMBA Giuliana -
Synchrotron radiation as a tool for cancer research 2017/03/27 (14:00 - 15:30) LEDUC Geraldine -

VII. Special topics

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
Soft X-Rays and VUV : specific optics and applications 2017/03/01 (11:00 - 12:30) ATTWOOD David -
Studies of iron biomineralizing proteins: the formation of magnetic bacteria 2017/03/17 (14:00 - 15:30) ZARIVACH Raz -
Crystallography of viruses and very large macromolecules 2017/03/10 (11:00 - 12:30) STUART David -
Analysis and visualisation of 3D X ray data 2017/03/30 (9:00 - 10:30) BUCKLEY Chris -
X-Ray and neutron reflexivity in biophysics 2017/03/29 (16:00 - 17:30) GERELLI Yuri -
NMR 2017/03/27 (16:00 - 17:30) SATTLER Michael -
Native Mass spectometry to study intact protein complexes 2017/03/28 (9:00 - 10:30) BOERI-ERBA Elisabetta -
Membrane diffraction 2017/03/29 (14:00 - 15:30) CRISTIGLIO Viviana -
Crystal growth and low resolution structures 2017/03/09 (11:00 - 12:30) SPANO Monika Download
Ancient materials research with synchrotron and neutron techniques 2017/03/08 (18:00 - 19:00) SCHOEDER Sebastian -
Introduction to current trends and challenges of molecular and structural biology 2017/03/17 (09:00 - 10:30) SAUTER Claude -
Electron microscopy for structural biology 2017/03/29 (09:00 - 10:30) DESFOSSES Ambroise -

LECTURES IN PARIS-SACLAY for B session

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
History of Synchrotron 2017/03/20 (09:30 - 10:30) BAUDELET François -
Synchrotron infrared emission and spectroscopic applications 2017/03/20 (11:00 - 12:30) DUMAS Paul -
Small angle x ray scattering on solutions (1/2) 2017/03/20 (14:00 - 15:30) PEREZ Javier -
J. FOURIER's life 2017/03/20 (18:00 - 19:00) RAVY Sylvain -
Small angle x ray scattering on solutions (2/2) 2017/03/20 (16:00 - 17:30) PEREZ Javier -
Time-resolved-x-ray scattering 2017/03/24 (09:00 - 10:30) LAULHE Claire -
Tutorial : How to build a neutron spectrometer 2017/03/24 (11:00 - 12:30) OTT Frederic -
Home | Site Map | Disclaimer | Contact | Credits Business & Decision Eolas

© HERCULES - CNRS - Maison des Magistères, 25 rue des Martyrs, BP 166, 38042 Grenoble Cedex 9, FRANCE
Tel. : +33.(0)4.76.88.79.86