Logo Hercules

Lectures

Common lectures

0-Basic Methods & Instruments

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
Diffraction, refraction ans absorption of X-rays and neutrons (1/2) 2020/03/02 (08:45 - 10:25) KUHS W.f -
Diffraction, refraction ans absorption of X-rays and neutrons (2/2) 2020/03/03 (08:45 - 10:25) KUHS W.f -
Introduction to Synchrotron Radiation 2020/03/03 (14:00 - 15:40) ATTWOOD David -
Soft X-rays and VUV: specific optics and applications 2020/03/04 (08:45 - 10:25) ATTWOOD David -
Neutrons : scattering and instrumentation (1/2) 2020/03/04 (10:45 - 12:25) WILDES Andrew -
Neutrons : scattering and instrumentation (2/2) 2020/03/05 (10:45 - 12:25) WILDES Andrew -
Neutron and X-ray diffraction by crystals: kinematical approximation and experimental methods 2020/03/04 (14:00 - 15:40) KUHS W.f -
Hard X-Rays optics 2020/03/10 (14:00 - 15:40) BARRETT Raymond -
Introduction to small angle scattering 2020/03/05 (14:00 - 15:40) MUELLER Martin -
Introduction to imaging techniques 2020/03/05 (16:00 - 17:40) MARONE Federica -
X-ray Detectors 2020/03/06 (08:45 - 09:30) GRAAFSMA Heinz -
Introduction to neutron and X-ray inelastic scattering 2020/03/09 (08:45 - 10:25) ALBA-SIMIONESCO Christiane -
Coherent Imaging 2020/03/05 (08:45 - 10:25) CLOETENS Peter -
Fundamentals of X-ray Absorption Fine Structure (1/2) 2020/03/09 (14:00 - 15:40) PASCARELLI Sakura -
Fundamentals of X-ray Absorption Fine Structure (2/2) 2020/03/03 (16:00 - 17:40) PASCARELLI Sakura -
Free electron lasers and ultra fast X-ray science 2020/03/10 (14:00 - 15:40) PASCARELLI Sakura -
Science at neutron spallation sources 2020/03/10 (16:00 - 17:40) LANGRIDGE Sean -

Lectures at DESY and European XFEL

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
Introduction to DESY 2018/03/19 (09:00 - 10:00) EDGAR Weckert -
Introduction to European XFEL 2019/04/08 (10:00 - 11:00) TSCHENTSCHER Thomas -

Lectures in Grenoble (common presentations)

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
European user facilities: the CERIC- ERIC and wayforlight 2018/03/02 (16:00 - 16:45) GIROD Matthias -
NFFA.EU: Nanoscience Foundries and Fine Analysis 2018/03/02 (16:45 - 17:00) MITCHELL Edward -

Lectures at PSI

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
Intro to SINQ 2019/04/04 (9:00 - 9:40) KENZELMANN Michel -
Muon spin spectroscopy in condensed matter and chemistry-Introduction and examples 2018/03/22 (9:35 - 10:10) SALMAN Zaher -
Introduction to SWISSFEL 2018/03/21 (10:45 - 11:30) MILNE Chris -
Detectors-a view from the application side 2018/03/21 (09:00 - 09:30) SISAK Dubravka -
Introduction to proton therapy 2018/03/23 (9:30 - 10:10) GAGNON-MOISAN Francis -
Soft XMCD 2018/03/21 (10:00 - 10:30) PIAMONTEZE Cinthia -
First Experiments at SwissFEL 2018/03/21 (11:30 - 12:00) LEMKE Henrik Till -
Neutron diffraction : examples 2019/04/04 (13:30 - 14:00) ZAHARKO Oksana -
Polarized neutron reflectometry 2019/04/05 (11:00 - 11:30) STAHN Jochen -
Scanning transmission X-Ray microscopy and applications 2019/04/05 (11:30 - 12:00) FINIZIO Simone -
X-Ray photoelectron emission microscopy and applications 2019/04/05 (12:00 - 12:30) VAZ Carlos -
Serial Femtosecond Macromolecular Crystallography at SwissFEL 2019/04/04 (11:00 - 12:00) MARTIEL Isabelle -

Lectures at Elettra/Fermi

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
Hints and tips for writing a successful beamtinme proposal 2019/04/04 (09:00 - 09:35) BLASETTI Cecilia -
Frontier Science at FERMI 2019/04/01 (09:10 - 09:45) MASCIOVECCHIO Claudio -
Magnetization dynamics at FERMI seeded FEL 2019/04/02 (12:20 - 12:55) PEDERSOLI Emanuele -
Infrared bio-spectroscopy : from Macro to Nano scale on the molecules of life 2019/04/02 (09:00 - 09:35) VACCARI Lisa -
FERMI : the first externally seeded Free Electron Laser in the extreme ultraviolet and soft X ray spectral regions 2019/04/01 (09:45 - 10:20) GIANESSI Luca -
Photoelectron spectromicroscopy at Elettra:recent advances and perspectives 2019/04/01 (10:50 - 11:25) GREGORATTI Luca -
Probing growth and propoerties of materials using fast and high-resolution-x-ray photoelectron spectroscopy 2019/04/01 (11:25 - 12:00) BARALDI Alessandro -
Angle-resolved photoelectron spectroscopy studies at synchrotron light sources 2019/04/01 (12:00 - 12:35) MORAS Paolo Download
Infrared bio-spectroscopy from macro to Nano scale on the molecules of life 2019/04/02 (09:00 - 09:35) VACCARI Lisa -
Small angle X-ray Scattering : The answer to dynamics in biological matter ? 2019/04/02 (09:35 - 10:10) AMENITSCH Wilfried Heinz Download
3D and 4D X-ray imaging techniques for comprehansive microstructural propoerties of materials : from medicine to geosciences 2019/04/02 (10:10 - 10:45) MANCINI Lucia -
Research highlights at the XAFS beamline of Elettra 2019/04/02 (11:10 - 11:45) POLLASTRI Simone -
The Low Density Matter bealine at the FERMI Free ELectron Laser 2019/04/02 (11:45 - 12:20) CALLEGARI Carlo -

0-Refresher Lectures

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
Crystallography (1/2) 2020/03/03 (10:45 - 11:25) COLIN Claire Download
Crystallography(2/2) 2020/03/06 (10:45 - 12:25) COLIN Claire -
Introduction to Magnetism 2020/03/09 (10:45 - 12:25) PAOLASINI Luigi -
Fourier TRansform (online slides) 2018/02/26 (17:30 - 17:30) BOOTE Craig Download

Lectures at ALBA

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
Soft X-ray absorption and XMCD 2019/04/01 (09:30 - 10:30) HERRERO Javier -
Macromolecular Crystallography at ALBA : from data to structure 2019/04/01 (11:00 - 12:00) CARPENA Xavier -
X-ray Photoemission Electron Microscopy (XPEEM) : principles and applications 2019/04/01 (11:00 - 12:00) FOERSTER Michael -
Full field soft X-ray Transmission Microscopy 2019/04/01 (14:30 - 15:30) SORRENTINO Andrea -
Near Ambient Pressure Photoemission (NAPP) at ALBA synchrotron : more realistic studies by minimizing the pressure gap 2019/04/01 (15:30 - 16:30) ESCUDERO Carlos -
Macromolecular model building ans analysis of electron density maps 2019/04/04 (09:00 - 13:00) CARPENA Xavier -
Infrared data handling (chemical imaging and individual spectra)using OPUS and Unscrambler software 2019/04/04 (14:30 - 16:30) YOUSEF Ibraheem -

Lectures at KIT

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
Lecture machine : accelerator physics at KIT 2019/04/08 (10:00 - 11:00) SCHUH Marcel -
Welcome, introduction, safety instruction 2019/04/08 (9:00 - 10:00) HAGELSTEIN Michael -

Lectures (Session A)

Physics and Chemistry of Condensed Matter

A-I. Interaction of radiation with matter: scattering

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
Dynamical diffraction theory 2020/03/10 (10:45 - 12:25) BAUMBACH Tilo -
Magnetic neutron scattering 2020/03/10 (08:45 - 10:25) QURESHI Navid -
Polarized neutrons: theoretical and experimental techniques 2020/03/11 (10:45 - 12:25) LANGRIDGE Sean -
Resonant Diffraction (MAD, DAFS) 2020/03/13 (16:00 - 17:40) FAVRE-NICOLIN Vincent -
Polarized X-rays 2020/03/12 (08:45 - 10:25) STAUB Urs -
Neutron and X-Ray reflectometry 2020/03/12 (10:45 - 12:25) SEECK Oliver Download
Disorder and its effects on neutron and X-ray diffraction 2020/03/11 (08:45 - 10:25) DE BOISSIEU Marc -
Single crystal X-ray diffraction applied to electron density analysis 2020/03/12 (16:00 - 17:40) ESPINOSA Enrique Download
Powder Diffraction 2020/03/13 (14:00 - 15:40) CERNY Radovan -

A-II. Interaction of radiation with matter: spectroscopy

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
Photoelectron spectroscopy from UV to soft X rays (1/2) 2020/04/01 (08:45 - 10:25) DIL Hugo -
Photoelectron spectroscopy from UV to soft X rays (2/2) 2020/04/01 (10:45 - 12:25) DIL Hugo -
Inelastic X-Ray scattering 2020/04/02 (08:45 - 10:25) KRISCH Mickael -
Neutron time-of-flight, spin echo and back-scattering spectroscopies 2020/04/01 (16:00 - 17:40) PERRING Toby -
X-Ray absorption spectroscopy: theoretical basis 2020/03/31 (8:45 - 10:25) JUHIN Amélie -
X-Ray photoemission electron microscopy 2020/04/01 (14:00 - 15:40) SCHNEIDER Claus Download
X Ray photon correlation spectroscopy 2020/03/31 (14:00 - 15:40) GRUEBEL Gerhard -
Neutron triple axis spectroscopy 2020/04/02 (10:45 - 12:25) LAKE Bella -

A-IV. Special topics

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
Soft condensed matter 2020/03/13 (8:45 - 10:25) RENNIE Adrian Download
Solving surface problems using SR techniques 2020/03/13 (08:45 - 10:25) RENAUD Gilles -
Nano structures in the light of synchrotron radiation 2020/04/03 (08:45 - 10:25) RENAUD Gilles -
Ancient materials research with synchrotron and neutron techniques 2020/03/09 (18:00 - 19:00) SCHOEDER Sebastian -
Liquid and amorphous materials 2020/03/12 (14:00 - 15:40) BARNES Adrian Download
Magnetic x-ray and neutron reflectivity 2020/03/31 (16:00 - 17:40) ZABEL Hartmut Download
Coherent and transient states studied with X Ray FELS : present and future prospects 2020/03/31 (10:45 - 12:25) CALLEGARI Carlo -

Lectures at SOLEIL/LLB (Session A)

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
History of Synchrotron 2018/03/19 (09:45 - 10:30) BAUDELET François -
Synchrotron infrared emission and spectroscopic applications 2018/03/19 (11:00 - 12:30) DUMAS Paul -
Calculation of a hard x rays Beamline (1/2) 2018/03/19 (14:00 - 15:30) MORENO Thierry Download
Calculation of a hard x rays Beamline (2/2) 2018/03/19 (16:00 - 17:30) MORENO Thierry Download
How light became a wave 2018/03/19 (18:00 - 19:00) RAVY Sylvain -
Time-resolved-x-ray scattering 2018/03/23 (09:00 - 10:30) LAULHE Claire -
Tutorial: How to build a neutron spectrometer 2018/03/23 (11:00 - 12:30) OTT Frederic -
LLB presentation 2019/04/08 (09:00 - 09:40) MENELLE Alain -
SOLEIL presentation 2019/04/08 (09:00 - 09:40) DAILLANT Jean -

A-III. Imaging

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
Coherent Diffraction Imaging and Ptychography 2020/03/13 (10:45 - 12:25) GUIZAR-SICAIROS Manuel -

Lectures (Session B)

Biomolecular & Soft Condensed Matter Structure and Dynamics

B-VII. Special topics

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
Crystallography of viruses and very large macromolecules 2019/04/15 (14:00 - 15:40) STUART David -
Analysis and visualisation of 3D X ray data 2019/04/19 (08:45 - 10:25) BUCKLEY Chris Download
X-Ray and neutron reflexivity in biophysics 2019/04/18 (10:45 - 12:25) GERELLI Yuri Download
Native Mass spectometry to study intact protein complexes 2019/03/27 (16:00 - 17:40) BOERI-ERBA Elisabetta Download
Membrane diffraction 2019/04/17 (16:00 - 17:40) BARLOW David -
Crystal growth and low resolution structures 2019/04/15 (08:45 - 10:25) SPANO Monika Download
Introduction to current trends and challenges of molecular and structural biology 2019/03/27 (08:45 - 10:25) SAUTER Claude -
Electron microscopy for structural biology 2019/03/28 (14:00 - 15:40) DESFOSSES Ambroise -
Super-resolution fluorescence microscopy 2020/03/11 (16:00 - 17:40) BOURGEOIS Dominique -
Nuclear Magnetic Resonance 2019/03/27 (14:00 - 15:40) BLACKLEDGE Martin -

B-I. Introduction

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
Non crystallographic ways of obtaining structural and dynamical information at different lenght and time scales for biological systems 2020/03/12 (08:45 - 10:25) JUDGE Peter -

B-II. Protein Crystallography

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
Basics of protein crystallography, data collection, data reduction phasing (1/2) 2020/03/10 (08:45 - 10:25) ROE Mark -
Basics of protein crystallography, datta collection, data reduction phasing (2/2) 2020/03/10 (10:45 - 12:25) ROE Mark -
Neutron crystallography 2020/03/11 (10:45 - 12:25) BLAKELEY Matthew -

B-III. Protein Dynamics

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
Dynamics of macromolecules 2020/04/01 (14:00 - 15:40) ZACCAI Giuseppe -
Protein dynamics by neutron scattering 2020/04/01 (16:00 - 17:40) ZACCAI Giuseppe -

B-IV. Diffusion and diffraction on larger scale biological systems

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
Small angle neutron scattering 2020/04/02 (14:00 - 15:40) GABEL Frank -
Fibre diffraction 2020/03/30 (16:00 - 17:40) BOOTE Craig Download
Biological small angle X-ray scattering 2020/03/12 (10:45 - 12:25) PEREZ Javier -

B-V. Spectroscopy

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
Local order by X-Ray absorption spectroscopy 2020/03/30 (10:45 - 12:25) MEYER KLAUCKE Wolfram -
Time resolved fluorescence and circular dichroism studies with synchrotron radiation 2020/04/02 (16:00 - 17:40) CLARKE David Download

B-VI. Imaging

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
Coherent diffraction imaging and ptychography 2020/04/02 (08:45 - 10:25) JACOBSEN Chris -
Medical Imaging with synchrotron radiation 2020/04/01 (08:45 - 10:25) TROMBA Giuliana -

Lectures at SOLEIL/LLB (Session B)

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
History of Synchrotron 2018/03/19 (09:45 - 10:30) BAUDELET François -
Synchrotron infrared emission and spectroscopic applications 2018/03/19 (11:00 - 12:30) DUMAS Paul -
Time-resolved-x-ray scattering 2018/03/23 (09:00 - 10:30) LAULHE Claire -
Tutorial : How to build a neutron spectrometer 2018/03/23 (11:00 - 12:30) OTT Frederic -
Calculation of a hard x-rays beamline (1/2) 2018/03/19 (14:00 - 15:30) MORENO Thierry Download
Calculation of a hard x-rays beamline (2/2) 2018/03/19 (16:00 - 17:30) MORENO Thierry Download
How light became a wave 2018/03/19 (18:00 - 19:00) RAVY Sylvain -
LLB presentation 2019/04/08 (09:00 - 09:40) MENELLE Alain -
SOLEIL presentation 2019/04/08 (09:00 - 09:40) DAILLANT Jean -
Home | Site Map | Disclaimer | Contact | Credits Business & Decision Eolas

© HERCULES - CNRS - Maison des Magistères, 25 rue des Martyrs, BP 166, 38042 Grenoble Cedex 9, FRANCE
Tel. : +33.(0)4.76.88.79.86