Logo Hercules

Lectures

Common lectures

0-Basic Methods & Instruments

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
Diffraction, refraction ans absorption of X-rays and neutrons (1/2) 2018/02/26 (08:45 - 10:25) KUHS W.f -
Diffraction, refraction ans absorption of X-rays and neutrons (2/2) 2018/02/27 (08:45 - 10:25) KUHS W.f -
Introduction to Synchrotron Radiation 2018/02/27 (10:45 - 12:25) ATTWOOD David -
Soft X-rays and VUV: specific optics and applications 2018/02/28 (08:45 - 10:25) ATTWOOD David -
Neutrons : scattering and instrumentation (1/2) 2018/02/28 (10:45 - 12:25) WILDES Andrew -
Neutrons : scattering and instrumentation (2/2) 2018/02/28 (16:00 - 17:40) WILDES Andrew -
Neutron and X-ray diffraction by crystals: kinematical approximation and experimental methods 2018/02/28 (14:00 - 15:40) KUHS W.f -
Hard X-Rays optics 2018/03/01 (08:45 - 10:25) BARRETT Raymond -
Introduction to small angle scattering 2018/03/01 (14:00 - 15:40) MUELLER Martin -
Introduction to imaging techniques 2018/03/01 (16:00 - 17:40) MARONE Federica -
X-ray Detectors 2018/03/05 (16:00 - 17:40) GRAAFSMA Heinz -
Introduction to neutron and X-ray inelastic scattering 2018/03/05 (08:45 - 10:25) ALBA-SIMIONESCO Christiane -
Coherent Imaging 2018/03/05 (10:45 - 12:25) CLOETENS Peter -
Fundamentals of X-ray Absorption Fine Structure (1/2) 2018/03/02 (08:45 - 10:25) PASCARELLI Sakura -
Fundamentals of X-ray Absorption Fine Structure (2/2) 2018/03/05 (14:00 - 15:40) PASCARELLI Sakura -
Free electron lasers and ultra fast X-ray science 2018/03/05 (14:00 - 15:40) TSCHENTSCHER Thomas -
Science at neutron spallation sources 2018/03/06 (16:00 - 17:40) LANGRIDGE Sean -

0-Refresher Lectures

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
Crystallography (1/2) 2018/02/27 (14:00 - 15:40) GRENIER Beatrice Download
Crystallography(2/2) 2018/03/01 (10:45 - 12:25) GRENIER Beatrice -
Magnetism 2018/03/02 (10:45 - 12:25) PAOLASINI Luigi -
Fourier TRansform (online slides) 2018/02/26 (17:30 - 17:30) BOOTE Craig Download

Lectures at PSI

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
Intro to SINQ 2017/03/22 (9:00 - 9:40) NIEDERMAYER Christof -
Muon spin spectroscopy in condensed matter and chemistry-Introduction and examples 2018/03/22 (9:35 - 10:10) SALMAN Zaher -
Introduction to SWISSFEL 2018/03/21 (10:45 - 11:30) MILNE Chris -
Detectors-a view from the application side 2018/03/21 (09:00 - 09:30) SISAK Dubravka -
Introduction to proton therapy 2018/03/23 (9:30 - 10:10) GAGNON-MOISAN Francis -
Serial femtosecond protein crystallography at XFELS 2018/03/21 (12:00 - 12:30) MARTIEL Isabelle -
X-Ray ptychographic tomography 2018/03/21 (9:30 - 10:00) DONNELLY Claire -
Soft XMCD 2018/03/21 (10:00 - 10:30) PIAMONTEZE Cinthia -
First Experiments at SwissFEL 2018/03/21 (11:30 - 12:00) LEMKE Henrik Till -
ARPES on topological quantum materials 2018/03/23 (11:00 - 11:30) SHI Ming -
Studying catalysis using x-ray absorption 2018/03/23 (12:00 - 12:30) SAFONOVA Olga -

Lectures at Elettra/Fermi

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
THz studies with accelerator-based sources 2018/03/20 (9:30 - 10:00) PERUCCHI Andrea -
Standardized proposal format on wayforlight 2018/03/23 (09:00 - 09:45) BLASETTI Cecilia -
Science@Elettra: selected highlights and perspectives 2018/03/19 (9:00 - 9:50) KISKINOVA Maya Petrova Download
Free electron lasers :new tools for new science 2018/03/19 (9:50 - 10:30) MASCIOVECCHIO Claudio Download
Applications of free Electron laser light : atomic structure, molecular dynamics and quantum control 2018/03/19 (11:00 - 11:30) PRINCE Kevin Charles Download
Synchrotron Radiation and Cultural Heritage : a portfolio of techniques at Elettra 2018/03/19 (12:00 - 12:30) ZANINI Franco Download
Scanning Transmission X-Ray Microscopy applications in Life Science and Material Science 2018/03/20 (9:00 - 9:30) GIANONCELLI Alessandra Download
Atomic Force Microscopy : imaging biological matter at high resolution 2018/03/20 (10:00 - 10:30) CASALIS Loredana Download
Basic principles and applications of ARPES and Spin-ARPES in the investigation of systems with strong spin-orbit coupling 2018/03/20 (11:00 - 11:30) VOBORNIK Ivana Download
Towards an integrated approach to structural biology. Macromolecular complexes involved in DNA replication : a case study 2018/03/20 (11:30 - 12:00) ONESTI Silvia Download
Coherent diffraction at FERMI 2018/03/20 (12:00 - 12:30) PEDERSOLI Emanuele -
How to write multi technique proposals for CERIC ERIC 2018/03/22 (09:45 - 10:30) GIROD Matthias -
Infrared bio-spectroscopy : from Macro to Nano scale on the molecules of life 2018/03/19 (11:30 - 12:00) VACCARI Lisa Download

Lectures in DESY and European XFEL

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
Introduction to DESY 2018/03/19 (09:00 - 10:00) EDGAR Weckert -
Introduction to European XFEL 2018/03/19 (10:00 - 11:00) ANDERS Madsen -

Lectures in Grenoble (common presentations)

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
European user facilities: the CERIC- ERIC and wayforlight 2018/03/02 (16:00 - 16:45) GIROD Matthias -
NFFA.EU: Nanoscience Foundries and Fine Analysis 2018/03/02 (16:45 - 17:00) MITCHELL Edward -

Physics and Chemistry of Condensed Matter

A-I. Interaction of radiation with matter: scattering

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
Dynamical diffraction theory 2018/03/06 (10:45 - 12:25) BAUMBACH Tilo -
Magnetic neutron scattering 2018/03/07 (08:45 - 10:25) QURESHI Navid -
Polarized neutrons: theoretical and experimental techniques 2018/03/07 (10:45 - 12:25) LANGRIDGE Sean -
Resonant Diffraction (MAD, DAFS) 2018/03/07 (16:00 - 17:40) FAVRE-NICOLIN Vincent -
Polarized X-rays 2018/03/08 (08:45 - 10:25) STAUB Urs -
Neutron and X-Ray reflectometry 2018/03/08 (10:45 - 12:25) SEECK Oliver -
Disorder and its effects on neutron and X-ray diffraction 2018/03/08 (14:00 - 15:40) DE BOISSIEU Marc -
Single crystal structure analysis 2018/03/08 (16:00 - 17:40) ESPINOSA Enrique Download
X-Ray photon correlation spectroscopy 2018/03/15 (08:45 - 10:25) GRUEBEL Gerhard -
Powder Diffraction 2018/03/07 (14:00 - 15:40) CERNY Radovan -

A-II. Interaction of radiation with matter: spectroscopy

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
Photoelectron spectroscopy from UV to soft X rays (1/2) 2018/03/14 (8:45 - 10:25) DIL Hugo -
Photoelectron spectroscopy from UV to soft X rays (2/2) 2018/03/14 (14:00 - 15:40) DIL Hugo -
Neutron triple axis spectroscopy 2018/03/15 (10:45 - 12:25) ENDERLE Mechtild -
Inelastic X-Ray scattering 2018/03/15 (14:00 - 15:45) KRISCH Mickael -
Neutron time-of-flight, spin echo and back-scattering spectroscopies 2018/03/16 (10:45 - 12:25) PERRING Toby -
X-Ray absorption spectroscopy: theoretical basis 2018/03/27 (8:45 - 10:25) JUHIN Amélie -
X-Ray photoemission electron microscopy 2018/03/28 (8:45 - 10:25) SCHNEIDER Claus Download

A-IV. Special topics

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
Soft condensed matter 2018/03/09 (8:45 - 10:25) RENNIE Adrian Download
Solving surface problems using SR techniques 2018/03/06 (08:45 - 10:25) RENAUD Gilles -
Nano structures in the light of synchrotron radiation 2018/03/14 (10:45 - 12:25) RENAUD Gilles -
Ancient materials research with synchrotron and neutron techniques 2018/03/14 (17:50 - 18:50) SCHOEDER Sebastian -
Liquid and amorphous materials 2018/03/15 (16:00 - 17:40) BARNES Adrian Download
Magnetic layers and multilayers 2018/03/16 (08:45 - 10:25) ZABEL Hartmut Download
Coherent and transient states studied with X Ray FELS : present and future prospects 2018/03/27 (10:45 - 12:25) CALLEGARI Carlo -
Materials for energy 2018/03/29 (08:45 - 09:45) LYONNARD Sandrine -
THz spectroscopy applied to multiferroic materials 2018/03/28 (10:05 - 11:05) DE BRION Sophie -
Earth and planetary science 2018/03/28 (11:25 - 12:25) GATTA Diego -

Lectures in Paris-Saclay (Session A)

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
History of Synchrotron 2018/03/19 (09:45 - 10:30) BAUDELET François -
Synchrotron infrared emission and spectroscopic applications 2018/03/19 (11:00 - 12:30) DUMAS Paul -
Calculation of a hard x rays Beamline (1/2) 2018/03/19 (14:00 - 15:30) MORENO Thierry -
Calculation of a hard x rays Beamline (2/2) 2018/03/19 (16:00 - 17:30) MORENO Thierry -
How light became a wave 2018/03/19 (18:00 - 19:00) RAVY Sylvain -
Time-resolved-x-ray scattering 2018/03/23 (09:00 - 10:30) LAULHE Claire -
Tutorial: How to build a neutron spectrometer 2018/03/23 (11:00 - 12:30) OTT Frederic -

A-III. Imaging

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
Coherent Diffraction Imaging and Ptychography 2018/03/09 (10:45 - 12:25) GUIZAR-SICAIROS Manuel -

Biomolecular & Soft Condensed Matter Structure and Dynamics

B-VII. Special topics

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
Crystallography of viruses and very large macromolecules 2018/03/14 (10:45 - 12:25) STUART David -
Analysis and visualisation of 3D X ray data 2018/03/29 (14:00 - 15:40) BUCKLEY Chris Download
X-Ray and neutron reflexivity in biophysics 2018/03/07 (16:00 - 17:40) GERELLI Yuri -
Native Mass spectometry to study intact protein complexes 2018/03/16 (08:45 - 10:25) BOERI-ERBA Elisabetta Download
Membrane diffraction 2018/03/09 (08:45 - 10:25) BARLOW David -
Crystal growth and low resolution structures 2018/03/09 (16:00 - 17:40) SPANO Monika Download
Introduction to current trends and challenges of molecular and structural biology 2018/03/07 (08:45 - 10:25) SAUTER Claude -
Electron microscopy for structural biology 2018/03/16 (10:45 - 12:25) DESFOSSES Ambroise -
Super-resolution fluorescence microscopy 2018/03/08 (16:00 - 17:40) BOURGEOIS Dominique -
Nuclear Magnetic Resonance 2018/03/09 (14:00 - 15:40) BLACKLEDGE Martin -
X-ray Fluorescence biological Imaging 2018/03/29 (08:45 - 09:45) MICHAUD-SORET Isabelle -
Deuteration for biological research 2018/03/29 (10:05 - 11:05) HAERTLEIN Michael -
Applications to soft matter 2018/03/29 (11:25 - 12:25) DI COLA Emanuela -

B-I. Introduction

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
Non crystallographic ways of obtaining structural and dynamical information at different lenght and time scales for biological systems 2018/03/08 (08:45 - 10:25) WATTS Anthony -
Challenges in structural molecular biology 2018/03/07 (14:00 - 15:45) SCHLICHTING Ilme -

B-II. Protein Crystallography

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
Basics of protein crystallography, data collection, data reduction phasing (1/2) 2018/03/06 (08:45 - 10:25) ROE Mark -
Basics of protein crystallography, datta collection, data reduction phasing (2/2) 2018/03/06 (10:45 - 12:25) ROE Mark -
Neutron crystallography 2018/03/07 (10:45 - 12:25) BLAKELEY Matthew -

B-III. Protein Dynamics

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
Dynamics of macromolecules 2018/03/15 (14:00 - 15:40) ZACCAI Giuseppe -
Protein dynamics by neutron scattering 2018/03/15 (16:00 - 17:40) ZACCAI Giuseppe -

B-IV. Diffusion and diffraction on larger scale biological systems

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
Small angle neutron scattering 2018/03/14 (14:00 - 15:40) GABEL Frank -
Fibre diffraction 2018/03/15 (10:45 - 12:25) BOOTE Craig Download
Biological small angle X-ray scattering 2018/03/08 (08:45 - 10:25) PEREZ Javier -

B-V. Spectroscopy

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
Local order by X-Ray absorption spectroscopy 2018/03/14 (08:45 - 10:25) MEYER KLAUCKE Wolfram -
Time resolved fluorescence and circular dichroism studies with synchrotron radiation 2018/03/08 (14:00 - 15:40) CLARKE David -

B-VI. Imaging

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
Synchrotron radiation as a tool for cancer research 2018/03/26 (08:45 - 10:25) LEDUC Geraldine -
Coherent diffraction imaging and ptychography 2018/03/09 (08:45 - 10:25) JACOBSEN Chris -

Lectures in Paris-Saclay (Session B)

Title Date Lecturer Abstract
History of Synchrotron 2018/03/19 (09:45 - 10:30) BAUDELET François -
Synchrotron infrared emission and spectroscopic applications 2018/03/19 (11:00 - 12:30) DUMAS Paul -
Small angle x ray scattering on solutions (1/2) 2017/03/20 (14:00 - 15:30) PEREZ Javier -
J. FOURIER's life 2017/03/20 (18:00 - 19:00) RAVY Sylvain -
Small angle x ray scattering on solutions (2/2) 2017/03/20 (16:00 - 17:30) PEREZ Javier -
Time-resolved-x-ray scattering 2018/03/23 (09:00 - 10:30) LAULHE Claire -
Tutorial : How to build a neutron spectrometer 2018/03/23 (11:00 - 12:30) OTT Frederic -
Calculation of a hard x-rays beamline (1/2) 2018/03/19 (14:00 - 15:30) MORENO Thierry -
Calculation of a hard x-rays beamline (2/2) 2018/03/19 (16:00 - 17:30) MORENO Thierry -
How light became a wave 2018/03/19 (18:00 - 19:00) RAVY Sylvain -
Home | Site Map | Disclaimer | Contact | Credits Business & Decision Eolas

© HERCULES - CNRS - Maison des Magistères, 25 rue des Martyrs, BP 166, 38042 Grenoble Cedex 9, FRANCE
Tel. : +33.(0)4.76.88.79.86